duminică, 9 iulie 2017

Adventure Time (Edited)

From the first time I put foot in Bucharest a lot of things happened to me. Starting from the beginning I had a 20 kilo troller of clothes and stuff with me and trying to carry it made me lose my right shoe in the middle of the street. Jumping in one foot with the luggage and people laughing at me was quite a sight. Afterwards the first night at a private baptist students dormitory was quite funny me with a tattoo in a place with very religious people and bells ringing each saturday and sunday morning. However me and roomie are allowed to stay here only until the end of september because we're not students anymore, she's working too. Either way we'll want to rent an apartment closer to our work so I won't have to change two buses and twi subways to get there lol. One fridge that doesn't work and messy wc it's not really a pleasant stay too. However, I had interviews each day from wednesday to friday but two of them were at global city business centre in bucharest, there are two very big building there I had an interview on each one at different days of course which was kind of funny. However I met a recruitor on thursday from a different company somewhere in the centre of bucharest and I liked it. I was quite thrilled about it that I went to rent a bike in Herastrau park afterwarda. There I lost my phone and so the drama begins. We have no router and internet the only internet I have is the one from my phone, mobile data one which consumes my battery in like two hours. :)) however you understand my panick without a phone here you are lost and you can't to anything anymore. Even through jobs you are applying on your mobile and you expect calls and stuff so very important. I lost it on thrusday I had to get back on the other side of Bucharest where I'm living right now without google maps and trying not to get on the wrong subway and bus because it's quite a very big city. I went back to the dormitory somehow after an hour or so waiting for my colleague to finish work. My colleagues and parents tried to reach me, called me etc., of course I couldn't answer I had no phone. They found me very late after searching for me in the city, kind of alerted everyone on that day. I called Orange suspended my phone number as my parents told me to try on friday next day to buy another very cheap phone with the same number just so I could be called for interviews and stuff. That evening, very late checking my mails from my roomies phone I find an email from that recruitor telling me that a woman named Coca from Turda called her that day telling her that she found my phone in Herastrau park and gave me her number to get it back. She told me that I had there the business card from where I went to interview and that's how she could get to call the firm and get to me because the phone also had no battery left and was shut  because yes I needed internet and google maps. :)) I was shocked, couldn't believe it, my number was already suspended. So I asked my roomie to go meet the lady after work because I had an interview in the afternoon at global city again, another building and firm. Called my parents told them I'll get my phone back. I bought another sim card with the same number because I thought orange suspended it like I asked them to. I never liked those people from Orange, they're always trying to steal more money from you with their very expensive  mobile subscription services so as panickrd as I was now I have a   them for 6 months, great. Afterwards I'll switch with Vodafone. If I won't be broke by the time I get my  paycheck it'll be a miracle. However, I went to the interview that day with  no kind of watch or clock on , I asked in the shops nearby what time it is and I stayed 4 hours in the sun having no time or anything like that. They were late as they apologised later for the delay. :))) the interview was great, the girls from reception loved me always smiling, went straight back home found my phone my roomie brought it back to me, her birthday was that day too it also had the  buses and subways tickets because yes I lost that too, another money thrown on another tickets. That lady gave it back intact with all my stuff there. She didn't even accept a reward or something telling her she also has nephews. I couldn't believe it, I thought it was going to be sold or smth. My number was also intact, it wasn't suspendin, great but that sim card and subscription, I'm stuck with it.  I was called the next day like today to come again there to meet the ceo and talk about that job from friday, initially I thought they'll call me on monday but they changed their mind lol. Had to take the taxi to voluntari that's where it is GCBP because saturday and no buses . A woman tried to steal my taxi, I pushed her aside I was quite angry this is very important to me not your bar you want to go, take your own taxi, the taxi driver laughed and gave me the change saying that I'm quite determined and funny lol. I've met the ceo after he finished his meeting in a pair of sandals that were ripped apart like literally, very  cheap  and I was like trying to hide them behind the table so he won't see it. He was very chill and told me straight away  I can start anytime  he's looking for more people to start a very cool  project  and that after a year or so after he gets all the people if I like it there I can be the project manager only if I  want to, I thought he was joking as I went there to be a receptionist as  this is what I worked for 8 months like a slave for almost no money :)))) of course it will be very stressful we're talking about 400+ people I'll be working with and I was looking like you're really not joking like it's this a dream, somebody please pinch me. He also said something about being that person who helps people rent or buy luxurious apartments. However there are many departments like marketing, management or dunno, many options. It was a complete silence and a very formal shake of hand at the end and a ok now you can call your parents to tell them everything is fine you have a job. Welcome to the reality kid. The firm is altex so you know their products. I have a feeling that I'll like it either  no matter what I'll do, at least for some longer time. I went to  buy myself some shoes from deichman because I really have no shoes besides sandals and sportswear. I was the only one on that gcbp bus because I found out there actually were some buses that day but one every hour or so on saturday  the driver was starting to ask me stupid question like what I was doing there all alone in that building etc. Why can't people just mind their own business? I'll never understand this. I didn't accept his one week free and I wanted to start right away from monday because I really like those offices on the 10th floor. I'll be  working with some very cool people, many starting their own lives from zero just like me. It was quite an adventure and the really hard work only now begins. I know it sounds like a comedy movie with all these obstacles in  life  but this is exactly everything that happened.I'm writing  from my phone and auto correct pisses me off. My parents told me to be careful and watch my health as I am quite careless with it and to not push myself too much.
PS: My roomie is talking in her sleep, I think she's still stressed after our first failed attempt to rent something. :))))And I missed neversea and some days at the seaside, damn it.

duminică, 2 iulie 2017

America first, Romania second! #video

You're thinking that in America you have many big problems now with Trump? Well, come to Romania, I'm sure you'll find the same problems and even more, probably even bigger and all amplified by the fact that the poor ones become poorer and the rich ones become richer no matter what you'll do, kind of like a vicious circle you can't ever escape, except if you want to migrate of course.
Watch this video for more info about our beautiful country, maybe you'll want to visit it someday. :)


Cheers!





 

miercuri, 28 iunie 2017

Click for Rihanna :))

Super mega happy! Who has an interview tomorrrow? Meee! Who has another 3 interviews next week in Bucharest? Meeee! Who's going to move to Bucharest next week? Meee! Who might get a place in a very awesome big paid internship next week in Bucharest? Meee! I said just maybe about the last one so no jumping or anything, gotta take my best white shirt for that one, I really missed that shirt. However, I'll be very happy either way no matter the result just because. :)) After weeks when I couldn't even sleep because of the stress and everything and no, I couldn't go anywhere knowing the situation I was in, I stayed at home to watch everything on the internet, paying attention to everything, like a snake(couldn't find any comparison) so I can get my chance, so I can be the first to apply to almost everything. I just had to go through all the assessments and applying each and every day to almost everything and wait because that's what you do when you really want something. I really can't have fun if I don't get what I want and if I'm not rested with my mind and with something, anything, so I can feel better with myself so I can party like it's the end of the world afterwards. I am persistent and hard working, for me fun and breaks are only when I am satisfied with myself and with what I have then at that moment. Now I am happy that I can finally get some sleep because I'll finally have some interviews and I am satisfied with everything and with myself. I am proud. Like hell, I've survived 8 months with so little social life almost to zero so of course I'll survive this, not that I haven't tried or anything, I'm quite sociable to be honest, is just that this city is quite dead for me, has been for a long time, but I had a different escape before but now having no more school it was even more dead than ever before. And I also changed so much as a person over the years that certain things and people just won't work for me anymore, no offense to anyone really, there're many still here who are very cool but none of us has business with each other anymore, that's all, not saying about my god, the boredness, the boredness was too strong. But as I wanted that much to leave with my own money, I didn't care about anything, I did it. It doesn't matter anymore, it's done, it's finished, it's history as I like it to say. Now I'm finally more chill, I've seen things, I've learned my lessons, still many more to learn.

This month was probably the hardest I've experienced in a looong time, do that, finish that, all the papers in order, go there, do that, do this, remember that, conferences with the girls about the apartment, let's not fight again, let's not bring another person only one person knows about, like really, we're enough already, still I'm glad she didn't bring a boy or a child to live with us, it could have been worse :)) with an animal I agree, better bring an animal than a person, I know we're not allowed, just joking :))) that's way too expensive, that looks horrible, that is too far away, not enough space, not enough rooms, with shower or with bathtub, ugly furniture, who cares? :)) Just give me a bed to sleep, I have other things to worry about, agencies screwing with us when visiting and many more (To be honest I felt like I was in a comedy sitcom or something, I kind of expected it, but still) we will all suffer so much, I'm already imagining it but we'll be all so busy that we'll stay there just to sleep, only then we'll see each other, oh and in weekends but I'm sure we'll be also gone in weekends too, at least I know I will :))), everybody is rushing, everybody wants to move quickly next week so they don't waste money, everybody is nervous, everybody is under pressure, everybody hopes for the best because I'm not the only one now who's looking for a job again. At least a person is thinking straight and is not rushing, doing it properly and it isn't me. She knows herself. ;) Me, now I can't be, but I'll be, soon enough. This month was hell on earth and guess what it's only the beginning, yaay! Because of a certain someone I'm using this emoticon :)) more than I should when texting. I'm so dreaming of those weekends at Therme, after everything finally settles for me. What can possibly happen more this month that haven't already happened? An earthquake or something 'cause all the other things already happened.

Well, at least nothing can stop me now. Once I get my wings there's no turning back. I'll never ever put foot in this city again, only if there's an emergency or something but I don't think I'll do it even then, yeah, I'm like that, a horrible person, don't like to look back. Doesn't mean I won't remember how I started, who was there and who wasn't, neva'.
I'll just go on and on until I'll also never see this country ever again so I'll be happy, if I'll get angry enough, probably not even the continent but ook one step at a time, one step at a time, I have a lifetime for it anyway. :)


If you want to see Rihanna without a bra watch this, like it's not the first time either way :))
 I so need a good party to dance until I lose myself a bit, just a bit.

Santana, where are you? Sounds like your guitar but I can't see you because Rihanna covers the whole screen. It should be called Rihanna&The Others. Dj Khaled looks like that kid from school who's trying way too hard to be cool like the other kids. We know it, we've all been there. :)) Jokes aside, I'm addicted to it, just for the time being.
 I like this one too
 Cheers and may God/Jesus/Buddha/Allah/Jedi watch upon us this summer!

 I'm sure this will be my last blog post and I'm sad but happy at the same time because that means that I'll have better things to do in my life than writing in a blog all day, everyday. At least I'm honest about it.  Will come back to it from time to time, maybe I'll write something, maybe I won't, really don't know, can't predict the future. :)
And one more thing: I don't accept friend requests from strangers. If we never talked or see each other or if we don't have some mutual friends there's really no need to stalk my profile. I don't need to show a big number of friends on my facebook profile. Thank you!  :)
And God how much I love this woman, Mia she even directs her own music, that's how badass is she.




duminică, 25 iunie 2017

Communication Part. 2

22 and 23 years old, the ages when you try almost everything in order to see what fits you better, the age when many means better, the age when I hope I'll never ever in my whole life be more confused as I am right now, I actually don't think it is possible to be more than this, the age when, how someone used to say, when you could completely ruin, change or succeed the rest of all your life in matter of days or months. I so hate these years from all my heart, I want them to pass quickly :)) how can someone say oh, how awesome, so young, so innocent, so great, so bla, bla bla, no, it's not great at all, these years are stupid, don't tell me with the mind you have now that you're thinking that when you were 22, 23 you liked everything and knew everything and weren't even a bit confused, don't tell me that you love those years because I'm sure you didn't have the money, comfort, experience and life you have now at 30 let's say. It's just an example. I think  these years are probably the most stupid ones from our lives because yes, we may have education but that's just it, in rest we're pretty much newbies in like everything so what are we doing besides school, jobs, partying and discovering ourselves? Not much. One may say, ok, but I had a lot of time back then. No, I don't think you had more time, you were just doing different things that's all, the time was the same. I'm talking about adults without children because otherwise there's a completely different story. That's a certain full time job for all your life if you're enrolling.

I still think these are the most stupid years of our lives even if you may say that you're not like this because you figured out everything by now, because you kind of did everything from school, travelling, jobs to marriage or even children haha, I know some fellows who think like this, I still highly doubt you if you figured out everything being under the age of 25, I really don't believe you no matter what because something is certainly missing from the whole perfect image you show of the "perfect" life of yours where you quickly did everything you were supposed to do so your family are all very proud now and at peace that everything is sorted out for you so they don't have to worry and wait no more for anything they wish for you to happen in the future because you already did them all. You should feel like life not even began not that you're already tired of it. I'm not saying you shouldn't make your parents proud, make them proud they deserve it big time but there's always different ways in which you can make someone very proud. :))

However, that's not what I wanted to point out in the blog post, it is only about my personal opinion on how I think these years from 22 to 25 are in general and why I hate them, you may love them but don't tell me that you're at your best, nobody really is, no matter what.

Probably the only good thing is that your health and energy are the best so you're at your best only physically speaking, pretty important but that's all. I'm waiting for counter-arguments and different opinions, please argue with me, haha. That's why I have to see much more things, I've seen way too little.



This version is also awesome, modern like


 Pretty awesome these movies, T1 and T2. I liked T2 more. I don't think at all that they glorify or promote drug addiction, actually I think they give you the don't do drugs feeling with that scene with the baby which was very disturbing for me, no movie made me feel more sick to my stomach than this one. :) Watch also American Gods, it's pretty awesome. I've also played Oxenfree, not now, a while ago and it's awesome. The game To The Moon will continue the story with Finding Paradise, can't wait for it because I'm such a geek and I wanted to say something else but of course I forgot, another recommendation because you know me, I like to share everything. :)

T1 (1996)
 T2 (2017)

Read also the book written by Spud even if it's all full of Scottish slang.



marți, 20 iunie 2017

Every you, every me

I've always been modest, I don't have many things or achievements that makes you say wow compared to others and of course I'm no special, nobody is and I don't know how great I am at anything but I have one thing just one thing, THAT one thing which I'm very proud of and which defines me 100% as a person and that thing is called persistence. This is the only thing I'll always be very proud of and the one thing that will probably set me apart from anyone, I am persistent in an obsessive way so even if I go through hell I'll always do it by keeping in mind my goals, wishes, objectives or simply a great vision or desire. Nothing comes easily, without great deal or effort and we, the highly persistent ones know this the best from all.

I think that: Talent, genius, and education mean very little when persistence is lacking. :) I don't say they are not important but they are nothing without true determination. I've seen many people who lack this but have many more of the above things but still that spark is missing, that burning desire, that I don't want simply to earn a living kind of spark if you know what I mean. Or maybe they are just shy which is kind of like a disease because it stops you from doing a lot of awesome things, I know it because, been there, done that, not anymore. :D Even when they've reached that success so they have all the money so no more struggling they won't be happy because they know something is missing. Highly persistent people will keep going long after the rest have dropped out. Even after they reach that success they very much fought or wished for they will still continue. It's in the DNA. It's not an easy life, not at all but it's a very adventurous and thrilling one, just like we like it to be. :)

Cheers!

And somebody reminded me of this song, chills down my spine. They even used it in an Romanian movie I won't say its name and I prefer this version more than the one from Coldplay with the lyrics.

And some songs I used to listen to with no idea of what the lyrics were actually about, never payed attention to the lyrics. Now that I understand what they're talking about, I think they're very funny the image I had before and how I think right now. :)))


Define persistence. Well, watch this movie first :)




luni, 19 iunie 2017

T-Shirts mania!

Still looking for an apartment with the girls in Bucharest for July onwards after two epic fails because seriousness my ass, that's why I never trust agencies of any kind. Hope we'll find something though, something that will really stay. :)) These days will kill me, that's why I'll go to Piatra Neamt to my cousin for a couple of days this week just to unplug from everything, shut down everything, the silence before the storm kind of thing and because I didn't go to Constanta this weekend with the future roomies because of some lame excuse. I really needed that, however, it doesn't matter anymore. The weather was awful, it rained all weekend non stop and the concert was canceled because of that so I didn't miss anything, haha.

What's with this guy and the bananas in every video? :)))

I look around and I see nothing in my neighborhood
Not satisfied don't think I'll ever wanna stay for good
Packed up my bags, told mom and dad I've gotta go, go
And once I do they'll finally see the inner me

 Everybody wanna be a star, everybody want a nice car
Everybody wanna live great, have a good damn time, never trip with the law
The popo up in PO, dirtier than VO
Bullies from the past act like I'm the fucking hero
Livin' in LA for the weather, I FaceTime mom when I miss her
I got some homies that'll never leave my hometown
When I pull up to the corner, it smell like Miley Cyrus
I told em' I don't smoke, they say "boy, you fuckin' wildin'"
Innocent and young
Reckless and we dumb
Our heart is like our earth and memories the sun.


Si m-ati innebunit cu piesa asta, e peste tot, ma bantuie, sau aia cu No Type. :)))

And now I really want a T-Shirt with Pulp Fiction, like for real. I watched this just for the sake of that awesome T-Shirt, not a fan of this guy and his music but damn that T-Shirt. I need it in my life.  :))
I'm at that strange point in my life when I only want to wear awesome T-Shirts like that one with the Bazinga!!! printed on it or with Uma Thurman from Pulp Fiction or anything related to that movie and many more if you search the big internet.

Just look how awesome they are:


Really hope that everything will be just fine in the end. It has to. -_-
PS: I edited my last post, so check it out, it has some Kate Bush in there. ;)
And my all time fav band since childhood. Now I like more only Serj Tankian and his great orchestra.





luni, 12 iunie 2017

Options (Edited)

I'll never understand those kids, youngsters even adults in general who have like a million opportunities and options to choose from in life and all the support needed to achieve anything and they're just like I don't care, I don't know or I don't want to know or I don't even want to try. Such a pity and a waste of opportunities. It's called being spoiled, I know but still such a waste. :( 

My heart skipped a beat on this song. Great orchestra!

I love this pic and they're not many pics I like with me but this one, I really like it. :)

Later Edit: These days I listened to Kate Bush like a lot which is funny because at first I didn't understand at all why the hype with her why is she called a legend and all that, I thought that Bjork was and it still is a legend but now I understand why. After a couple of listenings on repeat, I finally see it or better said feel it. Her voice as high pitched and funny as it sounds the first time you actually hear it becomes better and better and as I'm a fan of Wuthering Heights(the version with Tom Hardy and Charlotte Riley, ofc) I came to adore her little by little, love her strangeness.

Enjoy the strangeness! Be different, think different, one of my many mottos in life! :)